Skip directly to content

APLA 2016 End-of-Year Scholarships and Awards

Sanford Hall

Congratulations to APLA Award Winners

APLA would like to recognize the following students and celebrate their significant contributions to the School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape Architecture.

 

ARCHITECTURE AWARDS



HUMPHREYS & PARTNERS SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship is funded by Humphreys & Partners, LP. Humphreys & Partners, headquartered in Dallas, Texas, with regional offices across the U.S. and around the world, specializes in multi-family housing, mixed use developments, and hospitality and resort design. This scholarship was made possible through the efforts of Jennifer Smith, an AU Architecture alumna.

Claudia Paz Melendez

 

CHARLES MOUNT TRAVEL AWARD

This annual award was established by Charles Morris Mount, a 1964 graduate.

Kate Mazade

 

MONTGOMERY CHAPTER

CONSTRUCTION SPECIFICATIONS INSTITUTE (CSI) SCHOLARSHIP


This scholarship (along with a year’s student membership in the CSI) is made possible through the Montgomery Chapter Construction Specifications Institute.   

Keena Miles         

                  

R. MACK & JAMIE FREEMAN SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship, made possible by Mack & Jamie Freeman is designated to help students who show dedicated promise and perseverance in their academic work to experience international study and travel.

Katherine Ferguson

RJ Harris

 

FRED RENNEKER, JR. AND BILL RENNEKER ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Jean Renneker of Birmingham, AL established this endowed scholarship in memory of her son, Bill, class of 1965, and her husband Fred Jr., class of 1931.

Olivia Backer

Jim Hillin            

                    

JAMES RICHARD WILKINSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship is made possible by Stevens & Wilkinson, Inc.  This scholarship was established in 1981 in memory of James R. Wilkinson, 1928 graduate.

Lauren Barnes

 

FRANK J. SINDELAR ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

This endowment was established in 1993 by a bequest from Mr. Frank J. Sindelar, a 1936 graduate. Currently, this is the largest endowed scholarship in APLA.

Ayomi Akinlawon

Lauren Ballard

Katie Cantine

Anna Halepaska

Kayla Jackson

Sarah Page

 

GEORGE MCCRAITH, JR ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

Carolyn McCraith established this new scholarship endowment in 2012 in honor of her husband George McCraith, Jr. as living evidence of George’s love for Auburn

Ingrid Stahl

Kyle Anderson

Regan Eiland

Zack Cundey

Sydney Gargiulo

Andrew Klemp

Caleb Munson

Sarah Curry

Shelby Stanfield

 

WILLIAM T. WARREN & WILLIAM T. WARREN, JR. ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

This endowed scholarship was established by Mrs. Ann H. Warren in honor of her husband, a 1939 AR graduate, and her father-in-law.

Henry Savoie

 

JENKINS BRICK SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship is made possible by the Jenkins Brick Company in Montgomery, AL who established this scholarship trust in 1972.

Rachel Perry

 

FRANCES & GORDON W. HOLMQUIST ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

This endowment was established in 1995 by Mrs. Frances Holmquist of Birmingham, AL in memory of her husband Gordon, a 1951 graduate.

Grant Wright

Brian Schlosser

 

PAUL FRASER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

This endowment was established in 1990 by Polly Fraser and Paul Scharff of Atlanta, GA (Paul Fraser’s mother and step-father) in memory of their son Paul, who lost a battle with meningitis while a second-year student.

Asia Burgin

Claire Kubilins

Brandon Richardson

 

W.S. BALL SCHOLARSHIP FUND FOR MINORITY STUDENTS

This scholarship is made possible by Mr. William S. Ball of West Palm Beach, FL.

Adriana Alban                        

 

SEAY, SEAY & LITCHFIELD ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship, made possible by Seay, Seay &Litchfield of Montgomery, is awarded to a student demonstrating strong performance in design studio and overall GPA.  The student must be a member of the AIAS, have established an NCARB record, and must complete an internship with an Alabama-based architectural firm.

Kelsey Halla

 

COOPER CARY ARCHITECTS ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

This annual scholarship is made possible by Pope Bullock, a 1979 graduate of the architecture program. Mr. Bullock is the Executive Vice President of Cooper Cary, Inc. in Atlanta, GA.          

Jedediah Grant

Carter Hadley                        

 

COOPER CARY ARCHITECTS FUND FOR EXCELLENCE

The Cooper Cary Fund for Excellence was established by the Atlanta-based office of Cooper Cary, Incorporated to recognize and support an outstanding minority student in the architecture program.

Ning Shi

 

ACFA/CHARLES A. MOSS SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship is made possible by the Alabama Center for Architecture and honors Charles A. Moss, long-time executive director of the AAF.

Zoe Gardner

Corey Thomas                        

 

ARCHITECTURE FACULTY & STAFF SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship is funded through the support of the Architecture program faculty and staff.  The award, made to a third or fourth-year student based on outstanding performance in the Architecture program.

Chelsea Elcott                        

 

PRESTRIDGE FUND FOR EXCELLENCE FOR THE URBAN STUDIO IN B’HAM

This scholarship was established by James Prestridge to express his deep respect and appreciation for the far-reaching influence of the Urban Studio on AU students and the State of Alabama. In addition to this scholarship Mr. Prestridge also has provided funding to support the operations of Urban Studio program.        

Jessica Walker

 

NARROWS SCHOLARSHIP FUND

This scholarship is made possible through an endowment established by the estate of Parker A. Narrows, a 1941 graduate of the architecture program. 

Cody Franklin

 

FRIENDS OF WILL STURGES ENDOWMENT                                                                                    

Established by Michael E. Gamble (B.Arch ‘89 and Lee Ann R. Gamble (B.Arch ‘90) for the purpose of providing study abroad awards to students who show promise and perseverance in their academic work.

Yikuan Peng                           

 

JOHN AND DODGIE SHAFFER ENDOWMENT

Established by architecture alumni, Hector and Carolyn Llorens in honor of their parents, John and Dodgie Shaffer.

Forrest Wood                         

 

AIA CHATTANOOGA RURAL STUDIO ENDOWMENT

This scholarship was established by AIA Chattanooga through its Robert Cloud Seals Memorial Scholarship Fund. The scholarship honors Mr. Seal by supporting a student studying at the Rural Studio.

Carley Chastain

 

RENIS O. & NOBLE JONES ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship was established by Renis O. Jones, Jr, a 1949 Architecture graduate, and his wife Noble Jones, to support excellence students in the Program of Architecture.

Aaron Neal                             

 

JAMES FREELAND REEVES SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship established by a gift from Mr. James Freeland Reeves of Eufaula, Alabama, a 1910 graduate of the Architecture Program. The scholarship is an expression Mr. Reeves support for Auburn University and for deserving students enrolled in the architecture program. 

Patricia Fonseca                    

 

BOB AND SHERRY FAUST ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship was established by Professor Emeritus Bob Faust and his wife Sherry to encourage students of high academic achievement to study architecture at Auburn University. This four-year scholarship is awarded to students selected for a Spirit of Auburn scholarship and supplements the Spirit of Auburn award.  

Continuing Awardee:              Jacob Elbrecht

New Awardee:                        Collin Wheeler


 

VARNEY ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

This endowed scholarship was established by Ernest and Cheryl Varney for the purpose of supporting outstanding students in the architecture program. This four-year scholarship is awarded to students selected for a Spirit of Auburn scholarship and supplements the Spirit of Auburn award.  

Grant Huska              

 

R. ANDREW MERKLE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship was established by Drs. Art and Carol Merkle, in honor of their son, R. Andrew “Drew” Merkle. This four-year scholarship is awarded to students selected for a Spirit of Auburn scholarship and supplements the Spirit of Auburn award. 

Continuing Awardee:           Page Pennington

 

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE AWARDS



ROGER W. RINDT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship was established by the Donald W. Rindt family of Sheffield, Alabama to honor Roger Wilson Rindt, a 1976 Interior Architecture graduate.  It is awarded to students of high academic achievement, who are pursuing an Interior Architecture degree.

Janine Mwenja

Caleb Munson


 

TESSERAE ENDOWMENT

The Tesserae Endowment is founded by ten graduates from the Classes of 2000, 2001 and 2002.  The Founders and their spouses formed lifelong relationships and friendships during their years at Auburn. The Founders have created The Tesserae Endowment early in their own professional careers to recognize the School of Architecture, Planning, & Landscape Architecture, honor their friendships with each other and to encourage, foster, and maintain connections with future graduates. The founders hope that the Tesserae Endowment have lasting benefits for the School.

Jessica Walker

 

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE BOOK AWARDS

YEAR LEVEL AWARDS

These book awards are funded each year from gifts made to the Interior Architecture Program from alumni and friends.  The awards are given to outstanding students as determined by the ARIA faculty.

Fourth Year:                             Michaela Robinson

Thesis:                                     George Criminale                          

 

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARDS



THE JACK WILLIAMS SCHOLARSHIP                                                                                      

This scholarship was established to honor Jack Williams for his commitment and dedication to the Master of Landscape Architecture program. It is awarded to a student of high academic achievement, who best combines a spirit of exploration with a curiosity about the earth. 

Ryan Bowen                          

 

ASLA EUGENE & JOANNE BROCK SCHOLARSHIP (Jane Reed Ross to present)                              

This scholarship is given in memory of Eugene Brock and in honor of his wife, Joanne Brock. The Brock’s have given much time to the promotion of licensure for landscape architects in the State of Alabama. Eugene was the holder of the very first landscape architecture license granted in Alabama.

Alfred Hansen                        

 

THE DON LOGAN-SOUTHERN PROGRESS ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship was established by Southern Progress and Don Logan for students enrolled in the Landscape Architecture program. Mr. Logan is past President & CEO of Time, Inc. Southern Progress and Time are both division of Time-Warner, Inc.

Jingting Li                               

 

ARCC/KING MEDAL

This medal is awarded to recognize students for innovation, integrity, and scholarship in architectural and/or environmental design research.

Molly Hendry

 

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECURE BOOK AWARDS

YEAR LEVEL AWARDS

These book awards are funded each year from gifts made to Landscape Architecture from alumni and friends.  The awards are given to outstanding students as determined by the MLA faculty.

Recipients:

Pre-LAND / ENVD Readings-

Rachel Hamrick (MLA)

MLA I Book Awards:

Studio I – Britton Garrett

Studio 2 -  Jingting Li                                  

Studio  3 -  Ryan Bowden & Yue (Ryan) Wu
                                           

MLA 2 Book Awards:                                  

Studio 4 -  Hanlu Yu & Sushmitha Sunder

MLA Thesis Studio – Molly Hendry & Gabriella Avalero

Portfolio Book Award – Hao Wu               

Hydrology Book Award for Stormwater Design

This book award is presented to the student who has shown exceptional overall performance in stormwater theory and design. The recipient is chosen and sponsored by the MLA faculty.

Whitney Mullins

 

Pat Dye Plant Studies Book Award

Established by former Auburn University football coach Pat Dye, this book award recognizes outstanding commitment in plant research, phenology, and drawing.

Jingting Li

 

Judd Langham Book Award for Design Excellence                                                              

This book award is made possible by MLA alumnus Judd Langham and is awarded to a student demonstrating excellence in design studio work & overall GPA.

Gabriella Avalero

 

MLA Advisory Council Book Award

This book award is made possible by the Landscape Architecture Program Advisory Council.

Alexandria Dial                      

 

ASLA DESIGN AWARDS

Every year the Alabama Chapter of the American Society of Landscape Architecture sponsors two design awards: the ASLA Award of Honor and the ASLA Award of Merit.  Nominees for these design awards must have demonstrated the highest level of academic scholarship and of accomplishments in skills related to the art and technology of landscape architecture including extraordinary personal qualities and skills of: responsiveness and willingness to work with others, self-motivation and responsibility, and be competent in design ability.

AU Finalist for the Award of Merit:   Gabriela Arevalo       

AU Finalist of the Award of Honor:   Molly Hendry

 

SIGMA LAMBDA ALPHA HONOR SOCIETY for outstanding academic achievement in Landscape Architecture

New Inductees: Gray Parker, Molly Hendry, Britton Garrett, Alfred Hansen, Jingting Li, and Yue (Ryan) Wu

Honor Cords for Graduating Students: Gray Parker, Molly Hendry, Meagan Sauer, Hui Shi, Sushmitha Sunder, Hao Wu, Gabriela Arevalo, Ryan Ballard, and Will Nix.

 

UNDERGRADUATE WRITING AWARDS

Second Year History Courses   

3rd Prize:                                Matt Giddens 

2nd PRIZE:                             Forest Wood

1st PRIZE:                              Kate Mazade 

Advanced History Courses    

1st Prize:                                Maddie Gonzales, Robert Gray, Abbie Katsoulis, and Josh Herdon    

Seminars in Design & History

Honorable Mention:              Michael Callaway  

1st Prize:                               Rachel Perry

Graduate Writing Awards:

MLA Research Paper:          Gray Parker

MLA ESSAY / Blog:              Alfred Hansen

 







AWARDS and DESIGN COMPETITIONS:



Tau Sigma Delta Honor Society

The Tau Sigma Delta Honor Society in Architecture and Allied Arts recognizes intellectual achievement, effort and initiative as well as leadership and character. This prize of membership acknowledges undergraduate and graduate students who attain high scholastic standing in their field.

New Inductees:   

Architecture: Sarah Barr, Andrew Lang, Robert Boyle, Zachary Cundey, Ashley Johnson, Katherine Uhrin, Sarah Wahlgren

 

Landscape Architecture: Molly Hendry, Gray Parker, Ryan Ballard, Gabriella Arevalo, Will Nix, Megan Sauer

 

ALAGASCO                                                                                                                             

The fourth-year architecture studios concluded the Fall 2014 semester with the 53rd Annual Alagasco Student Design competition. This competition is one of the longest-running, industry-sponsored competitions in the architecture program. Past winners include a distinguished Auburn architecture alumni Bobby McAlpine and Samuel Mockbee.

This year’s competition program called on students to design an assisted living facility on sites in downtown Birmingham.

Winners:

Honorable Mention:               Olivia Backer, Sujin Choi, and Jessica Walker

3rd Place:                                 Anna Daley

2nd Place -                               Michaela Robinson

1st Place -                                Ning Shi
 

 

 

ALABAMA CONCRETE MASONRY INSTITUTE                                                                       

This third-year student design competition is sponsored by the Alabama Concrete Masonry Institute. This year students investigated designs for conversion of a former textile mill building in Lanett, Alabama into a home for a religious community.

Honorable Mention:               Brandon Richardson                                

3rd  place -                               Frank McDaniel

2nd  place -                              Ozan Sen (ITU)

1st place  -                               Michael Kelly

 

ALABAMA FORESTRY ASSOCIATION                                                                                    

The Alabama Forestry Association Student Design Competition (aka “Wood Comp”) has become a milestone experience for generations of Auburn Architecture graduates. The 49th Annual Wood Comp focused on the design of an Arts and Cultural Center for Mentone, Alabama.

Awardees:

Honorable Mention -              Alli Emerson, RJ Harris, Evelyn Mao, Kate Mazade, Ashley Mims

3rd Place:                                 Maggie Stapper

2nd Place:                                 Jo Lim             

1st Place:                                  Anna Halepaska        

 

MARVIN WINDOWS BY DALE Portfolio Competition

This competition involves fourth-year architecture students preparing portfolios of their academic and professional work. Portfolios of this nature are an essential tool in the job search process in the field of architecture and this competition is designed to highlight portfolio design in a way that benefits all APLA students by providing great examples to study and emulate. A jury of practicing architects—members of the Architecture Program’s Advisory Council from around the country—reviewed the student portfolios and selected the winners.

The prizes awarded to students in this competition are sponsored by Marvin Windows and their Birmingham-based distributor, Dale Incorporated.

Honorable Mentions:              Ning Shi, John Sydnor

Second Prize (tie):                  Anna Daley and Trey Van Nostrand

First Prize:                               Olivia Backer 

 

YEAR LEVEL BOOK AWARDS

These book awards are funded each year from gifts made to the Architecture Program from alumni and friends. The awards are given to outstanding students as determined by the Architecture faculty.

FIRST YEAR:                            Eilis Fennegan

SECOND YEAR:                       Kayla Jackson, Anna Halepaska, Lauren Ballard, Katie Cantine    

THIRD YEAR:                           Berke Kalemoglu, Corey Thomas, Paul Richardi

FOURTH YEAR:                       Michael Malaeir, Chase King

FIFTH YEAR:                            Kate Lynch

Thesis Writing Award:            Kyle Keirsey

Thesis Design Award:            Shirley Fung

 

ROBERT LOVETT MEMORIAL BOOK AWARD                                                                        

This award was established in honor of Robert Lovett, a second-year student in the School of Architecture, who died in an automobile accident in 1964. A book is given annually to a second-year student for his or her dedication to architectural studies. The award is made possible through gifts from retired Dean Dan Bennett who was a classmate of Robert Lovett.

Madeline Gibbs

 

AYDELOTT TRAVEL AWARD

The Aydelott Travel Award and the Aydelott Prize were established by Alfred Lewis Aydelott, FAIA, and his wife, Hope Galloway Aydelott, to encourage architecture students to “become proficient in the art of architectural analysis.” The endowment provides over $100,000 each year to four architecture students currently enrolled in the professional architecture degree programs at the University of Arkansas, Auburn University; Mississippi State University; and the University of Tennessee.

One architecture student from each of these universities is awarded $20,000 each year to be used to identify, visit and conduct in-depth observation, research and analysis of four unique buildings they feel possess qualities that rank them among the best in the world. The Aydelott Travel Award is one of the most significant award programs for architecture students in the U.S.

Josiah Brown                         

 

E. WALTER BURKHARDT AWARD

This award is donated in the memory of Professor Emeritus E. Walter Burkhardt, who taught in the School of Architecture from 1929-1964.  Professor Burkhardt made significant contributions to the field of architecture throughout his life, especially in the State of Alabama and to Auburn University. This award is given to the fifth-year student who has attained the highest design studio average during his or her tenure as a student at Auburn.

Katherine Lynch

Timothy Fuerst

 

ALPHA RHO CHI MEDAL

The Alpha Rho Chi Medal is awarded to a student who has shown ability for LEADERSHIP, performed willing SERVICE for the College and School, and gives promise of real, professional MERIT through his or her attitude and personality.

Valyn Dalconto

 

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

This prestigious award is given to the graduating senior who has attained throughout his or her tenure at Auburn the second highest GPA.

Timothy Fuerst

 

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS SCHOOL MEDAL

This medal is awarded to the graduating senior who has exhibited the very highest GPA during his or her tenure as a student in the School of Architecture.

Katherine Lynch (4.0)

 

Rowland Sauls received “a full scholarship to the inaugural SpeakUp AIA Advocacy and Action event” that will be held in Washington DC on July 13, 2016.

 

AIA Birmingham has awarded scholarships to several of our students:

Matthew Giddens - (Murray Kidd Scholarship)

Kayla Bailey

Justin Davis (incoming freshman)

Carrie Bowlin

Bradford Moore

Alden Peterson

 

Thirty-three students took home awards for their research posters and oral presentations during the recent "This is Research: Student Symposium 2016" in the Student Center. The winners were announced during an awards ceremony April 18 in the Student Center ballroom.

First place winners for the Undergraduate Research Awards included Abigail Katsoulis and Madeline Gonzales of the College of Architecture, Design and Construction for the oral presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities, and Ryan Bowen of our pre-LAND/ENVD Program for the poster presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities. Livia Lima, a first–year MLA student, won second place in the graduate Research and Creative Scholarship in the Design, Arts and Humanities category for her oral presentation “Crafting a new urban core for the peninsula of Mobile, AL”